Madloba Schedule


(All times Eastern Daylight Savings Time)




Monday, May 25

5 – 6pm
Opening Ceremony and Community Gathering


Tuesday, May 26 

4:30 – 5:30pm
Lab: Virtual Gyrokinesis with Francesca Jandasek

6 – 7pm
Synetic Technique with Vato, Synetic and the Clown

On Demand Today:
Body Mechanics Warm Up, with Anne Flowers
A Living Document
Introduction to Grotowski, with Malena Pennycook
Industry Panel: Innovation and Fusion
Industry Panel: Designers in Conversation


Wednesday, May 27

4:30 – 5:30pm
Lab: Embodied Ensemble Praxis: Circle Discussion with Movement, with Thom Pasculli

6 – 7pm
Synetic Fitness

On Demand Today:
Letter from Suzuki Tadashi
Prop-rioception with Havoc Movement Company
Introduction to Kathak Dance and History with Shubhangi Kuchibhotla
The Set as a Gymnasium with TD and Scenic Designer Phil Charlwood
Industry Panel: ReMastering Technique

Thursday, May 28

4:30 – 5:30pm
Lab: Mime FUNdamentals with Cat Gasta

6 – 7pm
Synetic Technique with Ira Tsikurishvili, Isolations, Plasticity, and Stylized Walks

On Demand Today:
Creating Your Physical Warm with Janine Baumgardner
The Impossible Body
Physical Theater and Storytelling with Flying V, Jonathan Ezra Rubin
Letter on Fight Choreography from Kevin Roost
Industry Panel: Physicality as a Universal Language

Friday, May 29

4:30 – 5:30pm
Intro To The Brahe Mask Method with Max Beckman

6 – 7pm
Synetic Fitness with Alex Mills

On Demand Today:
Interview with Corinne Wasson, Theatre de l’Ange Fou
Doing it Backwards: Physical Ensemble in a Smaller Community
The Power of the Reach
Collaboration and Invention with Scenic Designer Daniel Pinha
Industry Panel: Multimedia – Theatre of Tomorrow


Saturday, May 30

Contortion Series by Center Gravity
Active Flexibility with Kathryn Elizabeth Kelly
Wrestling is a Three-Part Story by Joey Ibanez
Weekend Project: Chain Letters Example and Instruction

3 – 4pm
Synetic Technique with Paata Tsikurishvili

4 – 5pm
Breaking the Box with Emma Jaster

Sunday, May 31

Introduction to Kathak Dance and History with Shubhangi Kuchibhotla
Movement, The Camera, and Making Work in the Age of COVID-19
The Impossible Body
Synetic Fitness and Technique Tutorial

3 – 4pm

Synetic Fitness – Character Movement with Philip Fletcher

4 – 5pm
Holding Space – Integrating Eastern Practices Toward Originality in Ensemble Theatre

Monday, June 1

Puppeteer Skills utilizing the Margolis Method with Kate Brehm
Join Fun and Intro to FRC/CARs with KC Connors
Lighting as a Character in the Play, with Lighting Designer Doug Del Pizzo

2 – 3pm
Technical Resources and Digital Mediums with Thomes Beheler
3 – 4pm
Your Feelings That Dance
4 – 5pm
Synetic Fitness and Technique
5 – 6pm
Closing Social Event

*Whimsical Outfits encouraged, community gathering reflection, 
and possibly ensemble dance!