Awards

othello

Synetic Theater has consistently produced acclaimed plays since its inception in 2001.

In 2010, Synetic was awarded a grant by the New York Theatre Wing as a top emerging theatre company.

In Washington D.C., Synetic has received a total of 27 Helen Hayes Awards and an impressive 120 nominations. Below is a full list of awards and nominations thus far.

Helen Hayes Awards & Nominations

2016

  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play, Ben Cunis & Irina Tsikurishvili, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, Irina Tsikurishvili, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Vato Tsikurishvili, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play, Kendra Rai, Alice in Wonderland

2015

  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, Irina Kavsadze, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Irakli Kavsadze, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Alex Mills, Three Men in a Boat (To say nothing of the dog)
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, Irina Tsikurishvili, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play, Ben Cunis, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production,  Thomas Sowers and Konstantine Lortkipanidze, The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Thomas Sowers and Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Colin K. Bills, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Brittany Diliberto and Riki K., The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Kendra Rai, Beauty and the Beast
  • Winner, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Kendra Rai, The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Kendra Rai, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production, Phil Charlwood, The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography in a Play, Irina Tskikurishvili, Beauty and the Beast
  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography in a Play, Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Production, Paata Tsikurishvili, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Production, The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Production, Twelfth Night
  • Nomination, Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation, Ben and Peter Cunis, Beauty and the Beast
  • Nomination, Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation, Nathan Weinberger and Lloyd Rose, The Island of Dr. Moreau
  • Nomination, Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation, Three Men in a Boat (To say nothing of the dog)
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Production, Twelfth Night

2014

  • Winner, Outstanding Movement, Resident Play, Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, The Three Musketeers
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Andrew F. Griffin, The Tempest

2012

  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, King Lear
  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Ben Cunis and Irina Tsikurishvili, King Lear
  • Winner, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Konstantine Lortkipanidze and Irakli Kavsadze, King Lear
  • Winner, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Andrew F. Griffin, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production, Phil Charlwood, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, Mirenka Cechová, King Lear
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Ben Cunis, King Lear
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Chris Dinolfo, King Lear
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Philip Fletcher, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, Ira Koval, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, Irina Tsikurishvili, King Lear
  • Nomination, The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play, Irakli Kavsadze, King Lear

2011

  • Winner, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, Othello
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, Othello
  • Winner, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Anastasia R. Simes, Othello
  • Winner, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Colin K. Bills, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Colin K. Bills, Antony and Cleopatra
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production,  Irakli Kavsadze and Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production,  Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, King Arthur
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production,  Irina Tsikurishvili, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production, Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play, Philip Fletcher, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play, Alex Mills, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Othello

2010

  • Winner, Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences, The Tale of the Fisherman and the Golden Fish
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Andrew F. Griffin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Konstantine Lortkipanidze, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Dante
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Dante
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, Dracula
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Irakli Kavsadze, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Alex Mills, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2009

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Carmen
  • Winner, Outstanding Director, Paata Tsikurishvili, Resident Play, Romeo and Juliet
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production, Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production, Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Irakli Kavsadze and Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, Carmen
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Romeo and Juliet

2008

  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Winner, Outstanding Resident Play, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Paata Tsikurishvili and Irakli Kavsadze, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Philip Fletcher, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, The Fall of the House of Usher
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play, Irakli Kavsadze, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, Irina Tsikurishvili, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Colin K. Bills, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production, Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, Salma Qarnain, Macbeth

2007

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, The Dybbuk
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Faust
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Colin K. Bills, The Dybbuk
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Colin K. Bills, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Irakli Kavsadze, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Frankenstein

2006

  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Dracula
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production,  Irina Tsikurishvili, Jason and the Argonauts

2005

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, The Crackpots

2004

  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Salome

2003

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Winner, Outstanding Resident Play, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Winner, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production, Irina Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, Paata Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Paata Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Host and Guest